Senior Projects Awards & Presentation
View more Literature Senior Projects on Digital Commons.
-
Senior Projects in Literature 2023
Senior Projects in Literature 2023
WYATT ALGER
Literature: “The End of Everything: The Physical and Figurative Impacts of Landscape on American Ideology”
Project Adviser: Alex Benson
JASMINE SARABETH SULTAN BAKER
Literature: “Disrupted Description in Mary Barton: Subverting Social Conscience”
Project Adviser: Daniel Benjamin Williams
MICHAEL ANTHONY BROWN JR.
Literature: “That this Silent Tomb Might Speak: History as Poetic Experience in Three Medieval English Poems”
Concentration: Medieval Studies
Project Adviser: Marisa Libbon
SIMON JONATHAN BUSANO
Literature and the Humanities: “The Mis-Education of Kanye West: Education Trilogy and the Rise of a Pop-Star”
Project Adviser: Jason Frydman
EMMA GALLEY
Literature: “The Modern Golem: The Jewish Imaginary”
Project Adviser: Elizabeth Frank
ISABEL JAMES GREENE
Literature: “Poetics of Finitude: Time and Death in the Poetry of R. M. Rilke and T. S. Eliot”
Project Adviser: Matthew Mutter
ETHAN JOSEPH GALE HAAPALA
Literature: “‘Dream Police’: Political Imagination in William Burroughs’ Naked Lunch”
Project Adviser: Alex Benson
OWA HUGHES
Literature: “The Blank Badge and the Batsymbol: Modes of Reading in the Comics of Grant Morrison”
Project Adviser: Adhaar Noor Desai
FRANK LIU
Literature: “‘Cendre toujours inachevée’: An Investigation of René Char’s Poetics during The French Resistance”
Project Adviser: Éric Trudel
PAYTON JOY MILLER
Literature: “From Orwell to Lowry: Why YA Was the Best Thing to Happen to Dystopia”
Project Adviser: Matthew Mutter
BRYAN SHAWN REED
Literature: “Death by Delusion: Representations of Mental Illness in Gogol, Dostoevsky, and Nabokov”
Project Adviser: Olga Voronina
EDWARD ROSATO JOHNSON
Literature: “The Innocence of the Collector: Orhan Pamuk and the Theory of Archival Memory”
Project Adviser: Alys Moody
SAMANTHA NICOLE SCHWARTZ
Literature: “Between Space and Time: Conceptualizing Memory in the Archival Novel”
Project Adviser: Olga Voronina
Studio Arts: “Yema”
Project Adviser: Judy Pfaff
ZOE STONE
Literature and Philosophy: “Balancing on the Edges: The Phenomenological Children of Children’s Literature”
Project Advisers: Marina van Zuylen and Jim Keller
SOPHIA MARY TIGHE
Global and International Studies: “Victim or Collaborator: The Influence of Interwar German Soft Power on France”
Project Adviser: Frederic C. Hof
Literature: “Where Are You Mama?: The Role of Motherhood in the Victorian Novel”
Project Adviser: Daniel Benjamin Williams
KALETH MARCUS TORRENS-MARTIN
Literature: “Renaissance Self-Destruction: The Virtue and Danger of Chess in European Literature”
Project Adviser: Karen Sullivan
AMELIE TORRES
Literature: “Some Like it Dark: Haunting Visions of Modernity in Contemporary American Fiction”
Project Adviser: Peter L’Official
CHRIS VALDIVIA
Anthropology and Literature: “Attempt at an Open Letter to the Bronx”
Project Adviser: Rebecca Cole Heinowitz
JOSEPH ALFONSO WALLACE
Literature and the Humanities: “Navigating the Death of the Author: How Fearful Inscription Creates Tradition in Baldwin and Coates”
Project Adviser: Susan Merriam
HUBA FATIMA ZAMAN
Literature: “Oh, To Be A Barbarian! Reclaiming Medieval Law and the Exceptional Individual”
Project Adviser: Karen Sullivan
-
Senior Awards and Prizes 2023
Senior Awards and Prizes 2023
Spadaccia Family Scholar in Literature
An endowed scholarship established by the Spadaccia family and awarded to an outstanding Upper College student who has moderated in literature
Mel Torres
Irma Brandeis Award
A prize given annually to a third-year student or students with an excellent academic record, whose Senior Project in literature, languages, history, art history, philosophy, or the history of science is outstanding for both broadness of vision and precision of thought. The prize honors Bard’s distinguished, longtime faculty member Irma Brandeis, whose contributions to Dante scholarship and to Bard College exemplify the virtues embodied in this prize.
Martial Junceau
Mark Purlia '17 Memorial Scholar
A scholarship given by the parents of Mark Purlia ’71, in his name and memory, and awarded annually to a student who, in the judgment of the Division of Languages and Literature, best fulfills conditions of ability, character, and need.
Jonathan Asiedu
Bill Sanders ’90 Memorial Prize
A prize given in memory of Bill Sanders ’90 to a student for appreciative, elegant, and insightful critical writing in English literature.
Chris Valdivia
Robert Rockman Prize
A prize established by the Class of 1966 to honor and acknowledge Robert Rockman, a beloved teacher devoted to making the Bard experience come to life for more than 40 years, and awarded to junior or senior for excellence in literature and theater.
Azalea Hudson
Wilton Moore Lockwood Prize
A prize awarded to students who have submitted particularly distinguished creative and critical writing in course work.
Dash Charlesworth (creative)
Willard Schorer (critical)
William Frauenfelder Award
An award established in honor of William Frauenfelder, beloved professor of modern languages and literature for more than 30 years, awarded to a sophomore or junior excelling in the study of one or more foreign languages.
Michael Brown
Margaret and John Bard Scholar
Honorary scholarships awarded annually by the faculty of each division of the College to not more than two students in each division for outstanding academic achievement in the field of major interest.
Vivia Hoyden
Bernard Pollara
Mary McCarthy Award
An award given to a junior who, through competitive selection by a special jury, is deemed the most promising and talented prose writer entering the senior year.
Justine Denamiel